Privacy

LOFT Community Services is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its service users, employees, donors, potential donors, volunteers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those with whom we deal, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various programs and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

We meet all legislative requirements with respect to privacy. We comply with the Donor Bill of Rights developed by the Association for Healthcare Philanthropy, Council for Advancement and Support of Education and the Association of Fundraising Professionals. We employ professional fundraising staff who adhere to the AFP Code of Ethical Principles and Standards of Professional Practice of the Association of Fundraising Professionals.

Collecting Personal Information 

LOFT Community Services respects your privacy. We protect your personal information and adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting privacy. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists. The information you provide will be used to deliver services and to keep you informed and up to date on the activities of LOFT Community Services, including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give, open houses and more through periodic contacts. If at any time you wish to be removed from any of these contacts simply contact us by phone at 416-979-1994 or via e-mail at info@loftcs.org, and we will gladly accommodate your request.

Personal Information Policy/Consent Brochure 

Defining Personal Information 

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and therefore is not subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices 

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it is obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Website and Electronic Commerce 

When you visit the LOFT Community Services website, you do so anonymously. We do not collect email addresses or use “cookies” to track users. Aggregate information (overall number of visitors, peak traffic times, most visited sections, etc.) is recorded, however this information is not connected to individual user sessions.

If you choose to make an online donation to LOFT Community Services through our website, you will be redirected to a secure service provider (Blackbaud) an internationally recognized leader and provider of data management and online fundraising services to the not-for-profit sector. There you will be asked to provide personal information necessary to process your donation and provide you with an official receipt for income tax purposes.

LOFT has selected Blackbaud to provide this service because we are satisfied Blackbaud continually maintains a secure online platform and abides by all relevant Canadian privacy legislation.

Updating of Privacy Policy 

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities and update our policy. Please check this website on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information 

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to LOFT’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be directed to our Privacy Officer, Haim Sechter. He can be reached at hsechter@loftcs.org or at 416-979-1994, ext. #2046.

More information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website.